Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 16, 2022


Introduction
R3VIVE Franchise, LLC and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website revivedx.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.


We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.


Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of scheduling appointments or services,
  • We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your search queries on the Website.
  • Protected Health Information(“PHI”) as defined and regulated by the United States Department of Health & Human Services.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Email [email protected] for information on how
you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.
The information we collect automatically does include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
  • Advertise to you based upon your personal interests.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website.

Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information Excluding Your Protected Health Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account or subscription(s), including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information Excluding Your Personal Health Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of R3VIVE Franchise’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by R3VIVE Franchise about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.


We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use https://revivedx.com/terms-of-use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of R3VIVE Franchise, our customers, or others.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email with your request to [email protected]
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected] If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected].

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Our website is also encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: [email protected].

R3VIVE FRANCHISE’S NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

R3VIVE Franchise, LLC
2979 Se Gran Park Way
Stuart, FL 34997
https://revivedx.com/

Privacy Contact: Kameron Harris
772-631-7266
[email protected]
Effective date: August 16, 2022

Summary
This is a summary of how we may use and disclose your protected health information and your rights and choices when it comes to your information. We will explain these in more detail on the following pages.

Our Uses and Disclosures
We may use and disclose your information as we:

  • Treat you.
  • Bill for services.
  • Run our organization.
  • Do research.
  • Comply with the law.
  • Respond to organ and tissue donation requests.
  • Work with a medical examiner or funeral director.
  • Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, or other government requests.
  • Respond to lawsuits and legal actions.

Your Choices
You have some choices about how we use and share information as we:

  • Communicate with you.
  • Tell family and friends about your condition.
  • Provide disaster relief.
  • Include you in a hospital directory.
  • Market our services and/or sell your information.

Your Rights
You have the right to:

  • Get a copy of your paper or electronic protected health information.
  • Correct your protected health information.
  • Ask us to limit the information we share, in some cases.
  • Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information.
  • Request confidential communication.
  • Get a copy of this privacy notice.
  • Choose someone to act for you.
  • File a complaint if you believe we have violated your privacy rights.

Purpose
R3VIVE Franchise, LLC (R3VIVE or We) respect your privacy. We are also legally required to maintain the privacy of your protected health information (PHI) under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

As part of our commitment and legal compliance, we are providing you with this Notice of Privacy Practices (Notice). This Notice describes:

  • Our legal duties and privacy practices regarding your PHI, including our duty to notify you following a data breach of your unsecured PHI.
  • Our permitted uses and disclosures of your PHI.
  • Your rights regarding your PHI.

Contact
If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact Kameron Harris.

PHI Defined
Your PHI:

  • Is health information about you:
    • which someone may use to identify you; and
    • which we keep or transmit in electronic, oral, or written form.
  • Includes information such as your:
    • Name;
    • contact information;
    • past, present, or future physical or mental health or medical conditions;
    • payment for health care products or services; or
    • prescriptions.

 

Scope
We create a record of the care and health services you receive, to provide your care, and to comply with certain legal requirements. This Notice applies to all the PHI that we generate. We follow and our employees and other workforce members follow the duties and privacy practices that this Notice describes and any changes once they take effect.

Changes to this Notice
We can change the terms of this Notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new notice will be available on request, in our office, and on our website.

Data Breach Notification
We will promptly notify you if a data breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your PHI. We will notify you within the legally required time frame. In some circumstances, our business associates, which are described in more detail below, may provide the notification. In limited circumstances when we have insufficient or out-of-date contact information, we may provide notice in a legally acceptable alternative form.

Uses and Disclosures of Your PHI
The law permits or requires us to use or disclose your PHI for various reasons, which we explain in this Notice. We have included some examples, but we have not listed every permissible use or disclosure. When using or disclosing PHI or requesting your PHI from another source, we will make reasonable efforts to limit our use, disclosure, or request about your PHI to the minimum we need to accomplish our intended purpose.

Uses and Disclosures for Treatment, or Health Care Operations

  • Treatment. We may use or disclose your PHI and share it with other professionals who are treating you, including doctors, nurses, technicians, medical students, or hospital personnel involved in your care. For example, we might disclose information about your overall health condition to physicians who are treating you for a specific injury or condition.
  • Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose your PHI to run our practice and improve your care. For example, we may use your PHI to manage the services you receive or to monitor the quality of our health care services.

Other Uses and Disclosures
We may share your information in other ways, usually for public health or research purposes or to contribute to the public good. For more information on permitted uses and disclosures, see www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html. For example, these other uses and disclosures may involve:

  • Our Business Associates. We may use and disclose your PHI to outside persons or entities that perform services on our behalf, such as auditing, legal, or transcription (Business Associates). The law requires our business associates and their subcontractors to protect your PHI in the same way we do. We also contractually require these parties to use and disclose your PHI only as permitted and to appropriately safeguard your PHI.
  • Health Information Exchanges. We participate in health information exchanges (HIEs), which support electronic information sharing among members for treatment, payment, and health care operations purposes.
  • Legal Compliance. For example, we will share your PHI if the Department of Health and Human Services requires it when investigating our compliance with privacy laws.
  • Public Health and Safety Activities. For example, we may share your PHI to:
    • report injuries, births, and deaths;
    • prevent disease;
    • report adverse reactions to medications or medical device product defects;
    • report suspected child neglect or abuse, or domestic violence; or
    • avert a serious threat to public health or safety.
      • Responding to Legal Actions. For example, we may share your PHI to respond to:
  • a court or administrative order or subpoena;
  • discovery request; or
  • another lawful process.
  • Research. For example, we may share your PHI for some types of health research that do not require your authorization, such as if an institutional review board (IRB) has waived the written authorization requirement.
  • Medical Examiners or Funeral Directors. For example, we may share PHI with coroners, medical examiners, or funeral directors when an individual dies.
  • Organ or Tissue Donation. For example, we may share your PHI to arrange an authorized organ or tissue donation from you or a transplant for you.
  • Workers’ Compensation, Law Enforcement, or Other Government Requests. For example, we may use and disclose your PHI for:
    • workers’ compensation claims;
    • health oversight activities by federal or state agencies;
    • law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official; or
    • specialized government functions, such as military and veterans’ activities, national security and intelligence, presidential protective services, or medical suitability.

Your Choices
For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, please contact Kameron Harris and we will make reasonable efforts to follow your instructions. You have both the right and choice to tell us whether to:

  • Share information, such as your PHI, general condition, or location, with your family, close
    friends, or others involved in your care.
  • Share information in a disaster relief situation, such as to a relief organization to assist with
    locating or notifying your family, close friends, or others involved in your care.
  • Exclude your information.

We may share your information if we believe it is in your best interest, according to our best judgment, and:

  • If you are unable to tell us your preference, for example, if you are unconscious.
  • When needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

Uses and Disclosures that Require Authorization
In these cases we will only share your information if you give us written permission:

  • Marketing our services.
  • The taking and sharing of patient images/videos.
    • Patient images/videos that are posted on our website are owned by R3VIVE Franchise, LLC. Out of respect for your privacy, we will not take any photographs or videos of you during your services, treatments, and/or procedures without first receiving your written consent to do so. In addition, under the HIPAA regulations we cannot share such photographs and videos without your consent. If at any time you want your photographs and/or videos to be removed from our website or social media platforms or if you no longer wish to have us take pictures of you, after you have given us consent to do so, you can submit a written request to us for removal. However, due to the nature of the internet and specifically social media platforms, it is possible that even after we have removed and deleted the items there may be unauthorized copies available from unrelated third-party websites and we have no control over those images or videos.
  • Other uses and disclosures not described in this Notice.

You may revoke your authorization at any time, but it will not affect information that we already used and disclosed.

Your Rights
When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.
You have the right to:

  • Inspect and Obtain a Copy of Your PHI. You have the right to see or obtain an electronic or paper copy of the PHI that we maintain about you (right to request access). Alternatively, you may request a summary of your PHI or an explanation of your PHI. Some clarifications about your
    access rights:
    • we may require you to make access requests in writing;
    • we may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee for the costs of copying, mailing, or other supplies associated with your request;
    • you may request that we provide a copy of your PHI to a family member, another person, or a designated entity. We require that you submit these requests in writing with your signature, and clearly identify the designated person and where to send the
      PHI; and
    • if you request a copy of your PHI, we will generally decide to provide or deny access within 30 days, however, if we cannot act within 30 days.
  • Make Amendments. You may ask us to correct or amend PHI that we maintain about you that you think is incorrect or inaccurate.
  • Request Additional Restrictions. You have the right to ask us to limit what we use or share about your PHI (right to request restrictions). You can contact us and request us not to use or share certain PHI for treatment, payment, or operations or with certain persons involved in your care. We may require that you submit this request in writing. For these requests:
    • we are not required to agree;
    • we may say “no” if it would affect your care; but
  • Request an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request an accounting of certain PHI disclosures that we have made. For these requests:
    • we will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures, such as any you asked us to make; and
    • we will provide one accounting a year for free, but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.
  • Choose Someone to Act for You. If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your PHI.
  • Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about health matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or at a specific address. For these requests:
    • you must specify how or where you wish to be contacted; and
    • we will accommodate reasonable requests.
  • Make Complaints. You have the right to complain if you feel we have violated your rights. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint. You may either file a complaint:
    • directly with us by contacting Kameron Harris. All complaints must be submitted in writing; or
    • with the Office for Civil Rights at the US Department of Health and Human Services. Send a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, SW Room 509F, HHH Building Washington, D.C. 20201; call (800) 368-1019; or visit www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.